Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First Inauguration

Inscription. Isaac Shelby was inaugurated as lst governor of Kentucky, June 4, 1792, at building on West Main Street; built as a market house, 1791-92. After Kentucky's admission to Union, the structure was also used as a State House during the legislative sessions of 1792. The Lexington Library was organized in same building in January, 1795.

Presented by Lexington-Fayette Co. Historic Commission

Erected 1976 by Kentucky Historical Society & Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1551.)

Internet Archive
3. Isaac Shelby
First Governor of Kentucky.
This portrait of Isaac Shelby appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman 1902.