Near Eloy in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Stage Station and Homestead

Inscription. In 1879 the Southern Pacific Mail and Stage Line Company built a one-room adobe station and mesquite corral. It was a horse changing and water stop on the route from the railroad station at Picacho for passengers going to Florence and beyond. In 1913, rancher Juan Verdugo recorded it as a homestead; in 1917 he added a room and raised the roof. About the same time a ranch school was built to the north. In 1920, the property returned to the State. Later, area ranchers leased the land, using the building as bunkhouses and storage until the late 1980's.

Erected by Hohokam Resource Conservation & Development Area, Inc. and Arizona Historical Society.

4. Stage Station