St. Joseph in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Commercial Fishing

Inscription. Commercial fishing was one of St. Joseph's earliest maritime trades. Native Americans and the settlers who followed found the river and lake full of trout, whitefish, sturgeon, and perch. By the 1900s, family-run fisheries became major contributors to the local economy.

In 1960, twenty-six local fish tugs were hauling in over 10,000 pounds of fish daily. Just 10 years later, the combined challenges of predatory sea lampreys, depleted fish populations, and increasing government regulations left only three tugs fishing from St. Joseph.

Reduced profits and Michigan's promotion of sport fishing contributed to commercial fishing's further decline. By 1971, this once-vital maritime industry had ceased at St. Joseph.

(Upper Right Photo Caption)
For more than 150 years, fishery buildings, boats, and net drying reels (far left) were common sights on St. Joseph's waterfront, shown here in 1896.

(Upper Left Photo Caption)
Two brothers from the Habel Fishery stand with their sturgeon catch in 1898. Commercial fishing operations at St. Joseph were often family-owned, multi-generational businesses.

(Lower Photo Caption)
Steel, gas-powered tugs extended the
fishing season and offered expanded access to fishing grounds.
Photo (circa 1960): The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center

Erected by City of St. Joseph, The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center, and the Public History Program at Western Michigan University.

More about this marker. The marker is the twelfth of 12
2. St. Joseph River Swing Bridge