El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Urbici Soler

Inscription. A master sculptor, Urbici Soler apprenticed under artists in his native Spain before studying and working in Germany, southern Europe, South America, and Mexico. In 1937 he came to El Paso to begin work on the statue "Cristo Rey," which stands on a mountain peak overlooking the city. Soler later taught at the Texas College of Mines (now the University of Texas at El Paso) and died in his home at the base of the mountain upon which "Cristo Rey" was placed.

More about this marker. The Texas Historical Commission has a type of marker specifically for cemeteries. They are mounted flush to the ground on a concrete base for the existing gravestone.

2. Wide view of the Urbici Soler Marker at Evergreen Cemetery
3. Cristo Rey Monument