Potomac in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Floods

Inscription. Structures such as this stop-lock were designed to divert flood waters from the canal. Wooden planks were dropped in to slots, forming a dam which diverted rushing waters along a stone levee and back into the Potomac.

Although this stop-lock was a local success, the canal as a whole suffered great damage from periodic floods which became more frequent and violent as land was cleared for farms and towns along the Upper Potomac. By World War I, traffic and revenues on the canal had dwindled to a point where it was touch-and-go to continue operations. After violent spring floods wrecked miles of canal and towpath in 1924, the "old ditch" was closed for good in all but the Georgetown area.

3. The Floods Marker and Stop-Lock
The bridge in the distance spans the stop-lock, also the head end of the scenic Billy Goat Trail along the Potomac River.
4. Potomac River
View of the Potomac River from the canal path, just a few yards north of The Floods marker.