Croom in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chesapeake Beach Railway

Inscription. A Day at the Beach
In the late 1800s, the expansion of railroad and steamboat lines made it possible for middle-class Americans to being enjoying summer excursions. During the period of segregation, Calvert County's Chesapeake Beach was a popular destination for white families from Washington, DC and Baltimore. Chesapeake Beach offered swimming, hotels, a roller coaster, casino, carousel and dance pavilion.

Take the Train!
In 1896, railroad magnate Otto Mears formed the Chesapeake Beach Railway Company to link Washington, DC and surrounding communities to Chesapeake Beach. Prince George's County citizens wilcomed the new opportunities for business and leisure. Countless vacationers made the journey to Chesapeake Beach before the Great Depression brought an end to the railway in 1935.

Tracks through the Countryside
Many landowners deeded a right-of-way through their properties for the railway. Mount Calvert became an official stop in 1899. The railway crossed the Patuxent River at Mount Calvert on a swing-span bridge. You can still see the bridge pivot in the middle of the river.

This marker is on the right, overlooking the Patuxent River to the south. The railway crossed the river about 1200 feet in front of this marker, the bridge pivot of the swing-span bridge can still be seen.