Liberty in Clay County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lewis and Clark Mural

Dedicated June 24, 2005

— Artist: David McClain —

Inscription.
The Clay County Fine Arts Council commissioned this mural in commemoration of the 200th anniversary of the Lewis and Clark Corps of Discovery expedition.

The artist's version shows the expedition stopping at sundown to set camp along a bend in the river. Dominant figures are Lewis, Clark, York and a Newfoundland dog named Seaman. Although Indian guide Sacagawea was not with the expedition in Missouri, she appears in the western sky as if beckoning the men to continue. President Thomas Jefferson appears to the east.

Erected 2005 by Clay County Fine Arts Council and Clay County Commissioners.

. Marker is in this post office area: Liberty MO 64068, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail. (Submitted on September 1, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lewis and Clark Across Missouri. (Submitted on September 1, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Lewis and Clark in Missouri. (Submitted on September 1, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Lewis and Clark Mural Detail
4. Lewis and Clark Mural Detail