Near Monroe in Overton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Camp Myers

Confederate Induction Center

Inscription. Camp Myers, a Confederate training camp established early in 1861 in Overton County together with Camp Zollicoffer, was located nearby and named for Calvin Myers, a Mexican War veteran. After Tennessee seceded in June 1861, Camp Myers was used to train men recruited locally. It also became a permanent military post to help secure the border against Federal raids from Kentucky and to suppress the activities of Unionist residents of Overton and Fentress counties. Troops from Camp Myers fought several skirmishes with Unionist home guards and guerrillas. Sgt. Fayette McDowell wrote his family about the many activities in a typical camp day, observing, “You know I am busy. But I stand it very well. I suffer for sleep sometimes.”

Gov. Isham G. Harris appointed Col. Stokely H. Huddleston of Livingston as a recruiter for Camp Myers. Col. Sidney S. Stanton also raised and trained troops here. He recruited several companies for the 25th Tennessee Infantry, which he then led until he was mortally wounded during the Atlanta campaign in 1864. The regiment fought at Fishing Creek, in northern Mississippi during the Shiloh campaign, and at Perryville, Murfreesboro, and Chickamauga. In 1864, it was transferred east to Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia and ended the war in Virginia, surrendering at Appomattox Court House
on April 9, 1865.

Col. John M. Hughs, also of the 25th Tennessee Infantry, operated behind Union lines during the winter of 1863-1864. He led a 300-man Confederate guerrilla unit into Kentucky from here to raid Federal installations.

(Inscription under the photo in the center of the marker)
Washing clothes in camp, Harper’s Weekly, July 20, 1861.