Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

St. James Cathedral

Dom zu St. Jakob

Inscription.
Die heutige barocke Dom- Pfarrkirche wurde 1717/24 nach Plänen von Johann Jakob Herkommer mit einer für ihn charakteristischen Chorkuppel erbaut. Zuvor erhoben sich hier seit der Anlage der Altstadt (ab 1180) mehrere Vorgängerbauten, deren Patrozinium zum hl. Apostel Jakob d.Ä. erstmals 1270 genannt wird. 1643 zur selbständigen Pfarre erhoben, wurde die Kirche vor allem durch ihr “Mariahilf”- Gnadenbild von Lukas Cranach d.Ä. (um 1537) berühmt. Hervorzuheben ist auch das Grabdenkmal des Deutschordens-Hochmeisters Erzherzog Maximilian III. von Österreich von Caspar Gras (1618).

German-English translation:

St. James Cathedral

The present baroque cathedral parish was 1717-24 built according to plans by Johann Jakob Herkommer, with his characteristic dome choir. Since the founding of the old town (from 1180), several previous buildings have occupied this site, among them the patronal chapel of St. Apostle James the Elder, first mentioned in 1270. In 1643, an independent parish was formed here, whose church became known for having the famous with "Mariahilf" (Virgin Mary) painting - a revered image by Lucas Cranach the Elder (around 1537). Also here is the grave monument of the German Order's Grand Master Archduke Maximilian III. of Austria by Caspar Gras (1618).

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).

The marker is on the right side of the the cathedral, near the front.