Paw Paw in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Paw Paw Public Library

Inscription.
This building opened as the Paw Paw Public Library on June 26, 1920. Jackson architect Claire Allen designed the library, as well as the nearby county courthouse. Pennsylvania industrialist Andrew Carnegie donated $10,000 toward construction and required Paw Paw citizens to contribute $4,500 and to commit to long-term maintenance. In 1991 the library relocated. This building reopened as the Carnegie Community Center in 1995.

Erected 2002 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2114.)

1. Carnegie Libraries: The Future Made Bright. A Teaching with Historic Places Lesson Plan from the National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 6, 2013.)

2. Paw Paw Library history. Excerpt:
The Paw Paw Village Council submitted a grant application to the Carnegie Library Foundation Fund. Industrialist Andrew Carnegie’s library foundation helped to build 1,795 libraries across the United States. In April 1917, Paw Paw received one of the last of these grants for $10,000. Paw Paw citizens voted to approve a bond for another $4,500 for the building and an annual $1,450 stipend
for library service. A building site was chosen at 129 South Kalamazoo Street, but the war delayed construction. The Paw Paw Library opened on June 25, 1920. Newspaper accounts of the grand opening thank the many individuals and groups who worked to bring a library to Paw Paw. Clara Rennie, a member of the Coterie Club, served as the first librarian.
(Submitted on March 13, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

View to north along Kalamazoo Street