Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Louis Stokes Laboratories

By Act of Congress
This building is designated as the (sic)

Congressman Louis Stokes served as a distinguished member of the United States Congress for 30 years, representing his native state of Ohio. He was elected to the House Appropriations committee in 1971, and served on the House Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, where he was a strong proponent of biomedical research. His dedicated service to the nation is marked by hard work and a commitment to fairness. His unwavering support of the National Institutes of Health is defined by judicious advocacy and determination that through research NIH can help eliminate disparities in health among the country's minority, poor, underserved and disadvantaged communities.

Dedicated 1998
Completed 2001

George W. Bush
President of the United States of America

Tommy G. Thompson
Secretary of Health and Human Services

Ruth L. Kirschstein, M.D.
Acting Director, National Institutes of Health

Erected by the United States Government.

4. Building 50
5. Building 50
6. Louis Stokes
7. Congressman Louis Stokes
This 2012 portrait of Louis Stokes (February 23, 1925 – August 18, 2015) by Robert Hartshorn hangs in the lobby of Building 50.