Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Robinson-Maloney-Dantzler House

Inscription. Originally a raised-cottage Greek Revival mansion similar to Beauvoir, the house located here was built ca. 1849 by J.G. Robinson, a wealthy English cotton planter. It was the center of an estate that included a ten-pin bowling alley, billiard hall, bath house, thoroughbred stables, kennels, gardens and a wharf for docking two prized yachts. About 1908 the Maloney family enlarged the house with a second story addition and two-tiered wrap-around porches in the Neo-Classical style. Destroyed by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

Erected 2013 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Previous location of house.