Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“We Shall Bag the Whole Crowd”

Bristoe Station

September 9, 2012
Inscription.
By 4:30 pm, Ewell saw the approach of Hooker’s two regiments to the north and the withdrawal of the 60th Georgia along the railroad. In the center, Forno’s Louisianans were already slowly pulling back. The arrival of Federal artillery and more infantry indicated that there would soon be more Federals units that the three Confederate brigades could handle. Having received orders from Jackson to withdraw toward Manassas Junction, Ewell abandoned Bristoe Station and withdrew safely across Broad Run.

Hooker’s men did little to press the Confederate retreat. After destroying the railroad bridge behind them, Ewell’s brigades rejoined Jackson at Manassas Junction. Confederate casualties for the day numbered an estimated 176 men with approximately 400 men lost for the Federals.

Federal soldiers took possession of Bristoe Station and celebrated their victory over Jackson’s famed Confederates. Pope arrived on the field in the waning stages of the fight. Ewell’s retreat to Manassas Junction convinced him that Jackson was within his grasp, and he ordered a concentration of his army to “bag” Jackson the following day. Jackson would elude Pope’s grasp, but the action here at Bristoe Station successfully diverted Pope’s attention away from the rest of Lee’s army approaching from the west, beyond Thoroughfare Gap. Pope’s
orders to his Generals would reflect his uncertainty and his fixation to destroy the famed “Stonewall.” This costly error would result in the disastrous defeat of the Federal army at the battle of Second Manassas on August 28-30.

Erected 2012 by Prince William County Department of Public Works, Historic Preservation Division.

September 1, 2013
New Location of Marker (moved from location shown in Photo 3).

More about this marker. The marker displays (Top) A scrap heap in Alexandria, composed of the remains of cars and engines destroyed at Bristoe and Manassas during Pope's campaigns in the fall of 1862. Courtesy of The Library of Congress, (Top left) General Robert E. Lee, C.S.A. Courtesy of The Library of Congress, and A sketch showing positions of Second Corps, Army of Northern Va., August 26th to September 2, 1862; embracing engagements at Bristoe Station, Manassas Junction, Groveton or Second Manassas, and Ox Hill or Chantilly, Va. / prepared to accompany report of Lieut. Gen. Thos. J. Jackson by Jed. Hotchkiss, Top. Eng., Jan. 1863. Courtesy of The Library of Congress

Regarding “We Shall Bag the Whole Crowd”. 1st paragraph has "more Federals units that the three Confederate brigades could handle", which should apparently be "more Federal units than the three Confederate brigades could handle".

September 9, 2012