Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)
REMOVED

Western-Rig Dragger Florence

Built: 1926, Franklin G. Post, Mystic, CT
Length: 39’ 6 1/8”
Depth: 5’ 1 1/2”

Florence and Roann represent the net form of fishing that replaced the hook-and-line methods used by vessels like the schooner L.A. Dunton. Typical of southern New England Florence is a “western-rig dragger,” with a small pilothouse forward; a large working deck aft; a small varnished cabin with simple berths and a small Shipmate stove alongside the engine; and a fish hold where the catch was stored in barrels.

In summer, Florence was rigged to harpoon swordfish off Block Island (see photo). In winter, she dragged an otter trawl fishnet across the ocean bottom to catch flounder, cod, and haddock. She generally worked off Montauk Point, the back of Long Island, Block Island, and Watch Hill, Rhode Island, with a crew of two or three.

Restored to her original specifications by the Museum’s shipwrights and riggers, Florence is a rare example of the many similar fishing boats built nearby on the Mystic River in the 1920s and 1930s. Her original engine, a 65-horsepower, 6-cylinder Lathrop Standard Model T-Head, was also built locally.

Erected by Mystic Seaport. (Marker Number 1982.118.)

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has been replaced with the linked marker, whose inscription is slightly different.

3. Western-Rig Dragger Florence
4. Western-Rig Dragger Florence