Portland in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Portland / Our Lady Church

Inscription. French immigrants established a community here in 1806. In 1814 it was surveyed and platted. By 1837 it was incorporated as a suburb of Louisville. It was an early port and boatbuilding center - 41 steamers had been built by 1855. Portland was site of first tramway in US, connecting it with Louisville, and once famous hostelry of South, St. Charles Hotel. Over.

Our Lady Church

Congregation organized in 1837 - 38 by Father Stephen Badin, the first priest ordained in U.S. He saw to Portland's spiritual welfare when it was first a community of French immigrants. Also helpful in forming church were Bishop Flaget, first bishop west of Alleghenies, and Bishop Chabrat, first to be ordained in Ky. Bricks in original church, 1841, used for this building. Over.

Erected 1970 by The Kentucky Historical Society & The Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1312.)

This is the reverse side of the Portland Historical Marker.
3. Portland Marker & Mooring Ring Display
At the corner of Rudd Avenue & Cedar Grove Terrace
4. Our Lady Church
On Rudd Avenue. The church is now known as the Good Shepherd Church.
5. Mooring Rings
Mooring Rings from the Portland Wharf, 1799 - 1800. This display is a few steps away from the Portland Historical Marker.