Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Reedy Chapel A.M.E. Church

Inscription.

This structure, erected during the pastorate of the Rev. J.E. Edwards, replaced the first Reedy Chapel Church on this site, destroyed by the 1885 Galveston fire. Contractor E.F. Campbell began construction in 1886. Four storms hit the island that year, delaying completion of the project until 1887. Severely damaged by the hurricane of 1900, the building was restored to its original Gothic style. The church was repaired and enlarged again in 1947 and 1957. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1975

1. The Reedy Chapel in The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on September 11, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. Galveston Island Publicity Page. (Submitted on September 11, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

3. Reedy Chapel A. M. E. Church
4. Reedy Chapel A. M. E. Church Markers
5. Reedy Chapel A. M. E. Church Plaque
6. Plaque About Fire
7. Reedy Chapel A.M.E. Church National Register of Historic Places tablets
8. Reedy Chapel A. M. E. Church Monument to the Parking Lot
This building has more plaques and dedication markers than any place I think I've been to. They even have a memorial to the parking lot. And there were two more plaques built into the building I'm not posting pictures of because I think they're less significant than the parking lot memorial.