Teterboro in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Teterboro Airport

Established 1920

Inscription.
The home of Gates Flying Circus. Teterboro built Fokker tri-motors flown by Richard E. Byrd over the North Pole (1926); South Pole (1929); Atlantic (1927); and by Amelia Earhart over Atlantic (1928). Clarence Chamberlin, Ruth Nichols, Floyd Bennett, Charles A. Lindbergh, Bernt Balchen and Bill Odom flew here. First airmail route flown to Boston (1926). Teterboro is now (1972) a general aviation airport.

Erected 1972 by Bergen County Historical Society, sponsored by Teterboro Aviation Hall of Fame. (Marker Number 57.)

1. Teterboro Airport. Port Authority of New York and New Jersey website entry (Submitted on April 3, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Bergen County Historical Society Historic Site Markers. Society website entry (Submitted on April 3, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker in Industrial Ave.
The Teterboro Airport Marker is located in front of the hangars on Industrial Ave.
3. Teterboro Airport
Teterboro Airport is located on Route 46, in Teterboro, NJ. It is home to the Aviation Hall of Fame and Museum of New Jersey.
4. Teterboro Airport
Due to increased security at all Port Authority facilities, photos of the airport are hard to come by.