Parrott Ropewalk

Inscription. Here the Richard Parrott Ropewalk manufactured rope and rigging used on sailing vessels that plied their trade in old Georgetown through the early 19th Century.

The ropewalk receives its name from the long path used for the laying out of individual yarns of rope prior to twisting them together.

Rope making was accomplished by first combing hemp and attaching it to a clockwise revolving hook spinning it into yarns.

Several yarns were then attached to separate hooks and twisted together counterclockwise to form strands. These three strands were twisted together clockwise again making rope.

Because of the constant change in direction, the rope would not unravel. If a larger rope was needed, three ropes could be twisted together to form anchor cable.

1. Elderslie, Parrott's Woods and the Ropewalk
Industrialist Richard Parrott put together a large property here between 1804 and 1813. He built a ropewalk and a Federal Style mansion house he called Elderslie. The area around including the grounds of Oak Hill Cemetery came to be known as "Parrott's Woods." The property passed to Clement Smith in 1822 when Parrott died. In 1837 it became the property of Mary McEwan Boyce and later the property of her husband Captain William Boyce. The Boyce's named the the place Montrose. In 1911 the property became Montrose Park after extensive lobbying by Sarah Rittenhouse. The decaying house was torn down and formal grounds were designed by George Burnap and Horace Peaslee under supervision by the Commission on the Fine Arts and Frederick Law Olmstead.
    — Submitted September 16, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

3. Ropewalk
The wooden "top" keeps the strands separate until they are twisted together.
Close-up of image on marker
4. Some common types of rope
Hauser Laid 3 strands laid right-handed or "with the sun".
Shroud Laid 4 strands with the sun.
Cable Laid 3 strands of 3 yarns each laid against the sun.
==============
A Strand is made of two or more rope yarns.
5. The Armillary Sphere at Montrose Park
In Tribute to
Sarah Louisa
Rittenhouse

1845 - 1942
Through her Vision and Perseverance this land became Montrose Park (It appears that "Perseverance" was originally spelled "Perseverence" and corrected.)

This memorial erected by the Georgetown Garden Club in 1956 marks the location of the old mansion house.
6. Montrose Park
United States Department of the Interior