Bolzano in Autonome Provinz Bozen - Südtirol, Trentino-South Tyrol, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Cathedral (Parish Church of Our Lady of the Assumption)

Duomo (Chiesa parrocchiale di S. Maria Assunta)

— Dom (Stadtpfarrkirche Maria Himmelfahrt) —

Inscription. The text of this marker is in three languages; Italian (top), German (middle) and English (bottom).

Chiesa parrocchiale di impianto romanico eretta nei secoli XIII e XIV sul luogo di una basilica paleocristiana (V-VI sec.) e di una chiesa altomedievale (IX sec.). Fu ampliata e modificata in stile gotico (XIV-XVI sec). Il campanile con cuspide a traforo tardogotica è opera del maestro svevo Hans Lutz di Schussenried (1519). All’interno affreschi gotici, pulpito in arenaria grigia (1514) e altare maggiore barocco in marmo policromo (1710-1720). Nella Cappella delle Grazie affreschi di K. Henrici (1771) ed una Madonna allattante, scultura romanica del XIII sec. Dal 1964 è cattedrale della diocesi di Bolzano-Bressanone.

Städtische Pfarrkirche vom Mittelalter bis zur Einrichtung der Diözese Bozen-Brixen im Jahr 1964, seither Bischofskirche („Bozner Dom“). Auf den Resten einer frühchristlichen Basilika (5.-6. Jh.) und einer Anlage des 9. Jh. entstand ein dreischiffiger romanischer Bau, der von der Mitte des 14. bis ins 16. Jh. zu einer gotischen Hallenkirche umgestaltet wurde.
Der spätgotische Turm mit reich durchbrochenem Pyramidenabschluss ist Werk des schwäbischen Meisters Hans Lutz von Schussenried (1519 vollendet).
Im Inneren u.a. Reste gotischer Fresken, Sandsteinkanzel (1514) und barocker Hochaltar
aus polychromem Marmor (1710-1720). In der Gnadenkapelle Fresken von K. Henrici (1771) und romanische Madonna mit Kind (13. Jh.).

Ancient city parish church built in the 13th-14th centuries. It stands on the site of an early Christian basilica (5th-6th century) and of an early Medieval church (9th century).
The Romanesque structure was enlarged and changed to Gothic style (14th-16th century). The bell tower with its lacy pinnacle was built in 1519 by Hanz Lutz von Schussenried.
Within: Gothic frescoes, grey sandstone pulpit (1514) and monumental Baroque high alter in polychrome marble (1710-1720). In the Chapel of the Graces, frescoes by K. Henrice (1771) and Romanesque sculpture of Nursing Madonna (13th century). Since 1964 the Church of Our Lady of the Assumption has been the Cathedral of the diocese of Bolzano/Bozen and Bressamone/Brixen

At least 7 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Mercantile Palace (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line); Residence of the Troilo Family (about 150 meters away); Dominican Church and Monastery (about 180 meters away); First World War Military Hospital (about 180 meters away); Neptune’s Fountain (about 210 meters away); Franciscan Monastery (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); The Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (approx. 0.4 kilometers away).

3. Our Lady of the Assumption Church
4. Our Lady of the Assumption Church
5. Cathedral (Parish Church of Our Lady of the Assumption)
... One of the finest achievements of the art of Gothic stonemasonry is the steeple, completed in 1517 by the Swabian Hans Lutz von Schussenried. He built a square structure with ornamental tracery on top of the Romanesque base and then a six-cornered ascent to the belfry. This is surmounted by artistically worked flying buttresses with figures. - Bolzano.net