Dominion Hills in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Confederate Outpost

Inscription. In August 1861, while U.S. forces were constructing the Arlington line three miles to the east, the Confederates established a fortified outpost on the high ground about 200 yards west of here, to guard the bridge by which the Georgetown - Falls Church Road crossed Four Mile Run. In October they withdrew to Fairfax Court House. The Federals then established a signal station at the top of the hill and constructed Fort Ramsay just across the county line.

Erected 1969 by Arlington County Virginia. (Marker Number 23.)

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named Civil War Oupost (see nearby markers).

1. Tree Plaques
After violence occurred during a protest against the planned removal of a statue of Robert E. Lee in Charlottesville, Arlington County officials in early 2018 removed the plaque from the bicentennial memorial stone that commemorates the Confederate soldiers that served on Upton Hill. See: Arlington Now Article

Arlington County's list of notable trees designates as being historically significant the commemorative red oak tree that the plaque had identified. No marker presently identifies the tree. See: Notable Tree List
    — Submitted July 12, 2019, by Bernard H. Berne of Arlington, Virginia.

2. Confederate Outpost
The ground west of the marker is heavily developed. No traces of the wartime entrenchments or fortifications exist.
4. Memorial
This red oak and stone