Near Hickory Corners in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

W.K. Kellogg House

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Inscription. W.K. Kellogg (1860-1951) founded the Toasted Corn Flake Company of Battle Creek in 1906. In 1925, Kellogg and his second wife, Dr. Carrie Staines, a physician at the Battle Creek Sanitarium, commissioned Benjamin and Benjamin of Grand Rapids to design a summer house here. Their picturesque estate included this Neo-Tudor manor house, a windmill, a greenhouse, a stable, a boathouse, a combined guest house, garage and chauffeur's residence and a caretaker's house. Marshall Field and Company of Chicago decorated the interior. From 1944 to 1950 the estate served as a rehabilitation center for the Percy Jones Army Hospital in Battle Creek. In 1952 the W.K. Kellogg Foundation gave the property to Michigan State College (now Michigan State University), which developed it as the Kellogg Gull Lake Biological Station.

Erected 1991 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S605A.)

3. W.K. Kellogg Manor House