Signal Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War Signaling

— With flags and torches, signalmen passed the word —

Inscription. When Confederate forces laid siege to Chattanooga in late September 1863, they cut off telegraph lines leading into the city. The Federals, in order to move messages from Chattanooga to their supply base in Bridgeport, Alabama, established a series of signal stations. One of those stations was here at Signal Point.

Messages relayed here from Bridgeport were flashed to Stringers Ridge (upriver to your left) and then on to Cameron Hill in the city. By this means, the Federals received news of reinforcements and supplies coming to their relief. When the siege was broken in late October, the signal stations diminished in importance.

The U.S. Army Signal Corps, established during the Civil War, operated the stations. Signals were sent by waving square flags or torches. Flag-waving patterns represented numbers. By using secret codes, number combinations could be translated into letters to form words. Observers used telescopes and binoculars for long-range viewing.

Erected by Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park.

View of the illustration displayed on the historical marker that shows a U.S. army signal station in action.
View of the illustration displayed on the historical marker that shows a cipher disk.
A close-up view of the text displayed on the historical marker.
View of the historical marker, situated on the crest of Signal Mountain, overlooking the Tennessee River Valley, at the federal park.
Another view of the historical marker, situated on the crest of Signal Mountain, overlooking the Tennessee River Valley, with a view of the river in the valley below.
A distant view of the historical marker situated on the crest of Signal Point, overlooking the Tennessee River Valley.
A view of the park's path that leads down to the location of the historical marker at Signal Point.
9. Signal Point, Park Sign