Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Twelfth Army Corps

Organization.
3d Maryland Infantry, 102d New York Infantry,
111th Pennsylvania Infantry.
(September 17, 1862.)

After the Confederate right flank had been turned, Stainrook's Brigade pursued through the East Woods, cross the fields to the left of the burned buildings on the Mumma Farm and halted behind the ridge a few yards east of this point where with the assistance of Monroe's and Tomkin's Rhode Island Batteries, it protected the right of Frenche's Division of the Second Corps, and repulsed several assaults of the enemy. About 10:30 a.m., the brigade crossed this road and entered the woods on the left of the Dunkard Church its left on the road directly opposite this tablet where it remained until noon when it was compelled to retire to the East Woods.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 52.)

2. 2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XII Corps. The 109th Pennsylvania, also part of this brigade, was detached on guard duties. (Submitted on April 4, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. 3rd Maryland Monument and Stainrook's Brigade Tablet
The exit from the Visitors Center and the artillery display are seen in the background.

3. Henry J. Stainrook. Henry J. Stainrook (d. May 3, 1863), occasionally spelled Steinrock, led a regiment of the Army of Virginia and the Army of the Potomac in the American Civil War. He briefly led a brigade at the Battle of Antietam. (Submitted on October 27, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Advance of Stainrook's Brigade
From the New York State Monument, looking northeast. The Mumma Farm is on the right. The East Woods stood in the distant left. Stainrook's Brigade advanced directly toward the camera from the woods. After defending, using the fold of the ground here in the foreground, the brigade advanced across the Hagerstown Pike around 10:30.
4. Federals Seize the Dunker Church
For a short period around noon, portions of Greene's Division including Stainrook's Brigade crossed the Hagerstown Pike and held the Dunker Church. Forming a perimeter around the church area, the regiments of the brigade defended the sector against determined Confederate efforts to retake the position. The 3rd Maryland anchored their line on the Pike, near the intersection with the park visitors center exit, extending to the west (left of photo) facing south. On their right was the 111th Pennsylvania.