Near Marina in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Welcome to Fort Ord Dunes State Park!

Captions: This red line indicates the 2007 location of the bluff edge. Coastal erosion forced the demolition of Stilwell Hall in 2003 (bottom left); You’re standing on what’s left of the parking lot for Stiwell Hall (upper right).
Inscription. Around you are the remains of a portion of the U.S. Army’s Fort Ord. In fact, you are standing on what’s left of the parking lot for Stilwell Hall, once an elegant Soldier’s Club.
The Army base, closed in 1994, and surrounding land was eventually given to the state through the Federal Lands to Parks Program, which allowed the transfer of surplus federal lands to state and local governments for public parks. Fort Ord Dunes State Park opened in 2009, and now provides nearly 1,000 ares of land and 4 miles of beach for the public to enjoy.
Though the dunes here were once used for rifle ranges, today they are part of a critical habitat that’s becoming ever scarcer throughout California. Fort Ord’s dunes and beaches are home to many endangered species. Please help us preserve these sensitive habitats by staying on the designated trails and following park rules.

Erected by California State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Fort Ord Dunes State Park at the old Stilwell Hall parking lot.