Petrified Forest National Park in Apache County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Route 66

Inscription. You are standing near old Route 66. The line of the roadbed and the telephone poles in front of you mark the path of the famous "Main Street of America" as it passed through Petrified Forest National Park. From Chicago to Los Angeles, this heavily traveled highway was not only a road. It stood as a symbol of opportunity, adventure, and exploration of travelers.

A trip from Middle America to the Pacific Coast could take about a week - no interstate speeds here! For many, the journey was not just across miles, it was across cultures and lifestyles - from the most mundane to the exotic. Of course, getting to your destination was important, but the trip itself was a reward. From the neon signs of one-of-kind motels to burgers and chicken fried steaks of multitudes of restaurants, from the filling stations that served as miniature oases to gaudy tourist traps, these more than 2,200 miles of open road were magical.

Gaze down the long road and listen. You may hear echoes of the past - echoes of Route 66.

It winds from Chicago to L.A., More than two thousand miles all. Get your kicks on Route Sixty-six.
Bobby Troupe, Route 66, 1946

Erected by National Forest Services - Petrified Forest.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1946.

Wikipedia Entry for Route 66. “While legislation for public highways first appeared in 1916, with revisions in 1921, it was not until Congress enacted an even more comprehensive version of the act in 1925 that the government executed its plan for national highway construction. The original inspiration for a roadway between Chicago and Los Angeles was planned by entrepreneurs Cyrus Avery of Tulsa, Oklahoma and John Woodruff of Springfield, Missouri. The pair lobbied the American Association of State Highway Officials (AASHO) for the creation of a route following the 1925 plans. From the outset, public road planners intended US 66 to connect the main streets of rural and urban communities along its course for the most practical of reasons: most small towns had no prior access to a major national thoroughfare.” (Submitted on June 25, 2016.)

3. Route 66 Marker and Monument
4. Route 66 Monument