Near Girvin in Crane County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Horsehead Crossing, C.S.A.

(about 10 mi. NW)

Inscription. One of the most important sites in the old west. Named for skulls pointing toward crossing. Only ford for many miles where animals could enter, drink and leave Pecos River safely. Elsewhere deep banks would trap them. Ford mapped 1849 by Capt. R. B. Marcy, head of army escort for parties on way to California gold rush. Used in 1850's contractor for first mail route from San Antonio to El Paso. As change station, echoed with brass bugle call of Butterfield coach carrying mail from St. Louis to San Francisco, in first stage service to span continent, 1858-1861.

During the Civil War, 1861-1865, used by wagons hauling highly valuable salt scooped from bed of nearby Juan Cordona Lake, to meet Texas scarcities. Also scene of spying and counter spying of Federal and Confederates watching Overland Trail. Federals, operating out of El Paso, feared invasion by way of Horsehead. Confederates several times threw back armies that sought to enter the state in order to deploy along the old Overland Trail and conquer north and west Texas.

Later this became important crossing for cattle on Goodnight-Loving trail, mapped in 1866.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2567.)

Settlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Butterfield Overland Mail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1849.

1. Horse Head Crossing
This is the most historical spot in Texas where nothing but a granite marker has been set in place. Please do
The holes in the historical marker are not from target practice but vandalism!
not litter as this is hallowed ground.Visit here and know that you are in a very special place. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 12, 2012, by Paul Gerhardt noack of Austin, Texas.