Saratoga in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Saratoga State Bank

14421 Big Basin Way

Inscription. This Classic Revival brick building was Saratoga’s first bank. It was designed by the architectural firm of Wolfe & McKenzie around 1912. Bank founders include Dr. Hogg, a local investor; Charles Blaney, who established Blaney Plaza at the Village entrance; and other community leaders.

The bank became the Garden City Bank in 1917. It was later a Bank of America, until 1958 when it moved to a new location up the street.

This building has also served as a real estate office and an insurance office. In 1971, it became a bar known as The Bank.

The marker is between the two windows on the left.
3. Saratoga State Bank