Saratoga in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Grover House

14521 Big Basin Way

Inscription. This charming pioneer cottage was built around 1895 for the family of retired farmer David Grover. After David’s death in 1906 at the age of 90, his widow Nancy and their son Henry continued to live in the house. Mrs. Grover was noted for her church and community activities.
This home is typical of the small gabled residences and summer homes built in Saratoga from the 1850s to the late 1890s. A number of local businesses have occupied the home over the last decade. Its historical and character-defining architectural design represented the quaint charm of Saratoga Village.