Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

McLaws' Division, Longstreet's Command

1. McLaws' Division Tablet
C.S.A.
McLaws' Division, Longstreet's Command.

Maj. Gen. Lafayette McLaws, Commanding.

McLaws' Division left Harper's Ferry on the forenoon of September 16th, crossed the Potomac at Blackford's Ford about daybreak of the 17th, and halted in the western suburbs of Sharpsburg at sunrise.

At about 9 a.m. it moved across the fields northwest of town and deployed on the rising ground south and west of this point, the right near the Hagerstown Pike, nearly opposite the Bloody Lane, the left extending about 250 yards northwest of the Hauser House. Supported on the right by Walker's Division and Armistead's Brigade and on the left by Jackson's Command, Geo. T. Anderson's Brigade and Stuart's Cavalry the division encountered the left flank and front of Sedgwick's advancing Division and forced it back to the fields and woods beyond D.R. Miller's.

An effort to advance east of the Hagerstown Pike was checked by Greene's Division of the Twelfth Corps aided by the destructive fire of the Federal Artillery, and the division reformed behind the ledges of rock running north from this point, where it remained until withdrawn to recross the Potomac on the night of the 18th.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 357.)

2. McLaws' Division Tablet on Smoketown Road
The modern bypass of the Hagerstown Pike runs beyond the park boundary at this point. Signs behind the tablet point out the edge of the West Woods and Hauser Ridge.

2. McLaws' Division, Longstreet's Command. The division consisted of four brigades: Barksdale's, Semmes', Kershaw's, and Cobb's. The division had participated, and was considerably attritted during, the battles of Crampton's Gap and Harpers Ferry during the days before Antietam. (Submitted on April 4, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. McLaws' Division Advances
Looking west down the Smoketown Road, at a point west of the Dunker Church. In the far distance is Hauser Ridge. The extension to the road did not exist at the time of the battle, and this area was part of the West Woods. McLaws' Division advanced up to the wood line, which stood roughly where the bypass runs. Kershaw's Brigade continued forward toward the camera, but Barksdale's and Semmes' Brigades turned to the north (right) into the middle of the woods. Cobb's Brigade was further south, close to the intersection of the Sunken Road and the Hagerstown Pike. Later, near mid-day, the division would reform along the rock ledges just this side of the modern bypass.