Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the Mission Nuestra Seņora del Espiritu Santo de Zúņiga

Inscription. First established at the site of La Salle's Fort on Garcitas Creek, Victoria County, among the Coco, Cujanes, Karankawa and other Indian tribes in 1722. Moved to Mission Valley, Victoria County, on the Guadalupe River among the Jaranames and Tamiques in 1726. Located on the present site in 1749 for the same Indian neophytes. Secularized in 1794. Here Franciscan friars attempted to civilize and Christianize even the cannibalistic Indians of the region.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 3409.)

Marker is visible at the right of the walkway. Rear of Mission Nuestra Seņora del Espiritu Santo de Zúņiga marker is visible beneath the tree to the left of the walkway.
4. Information Display