Milford in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Christ Church

Mispillion Milford

Inscription. Christ Church Mispillion was the second parish in Delaware established by the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. The Rev. Thomas Crawford first held services of the Church of England in lower Kent County in 1704. The previous church was located at Church Hill about three miles west of Milford. The Rev. Sydenham Thorne, the first resident rector, was instrumental in the relocation of the church to the new town of Milford. Construction of the church in Milford was started in 1791, but was interrupted by Thorne's death in 1793. The Rev. Corry Chambers is credited with completing the structure, which was consecrated on January 26, 1836. The colonial-style church was remodeled and enlarged in the present Gothic-style between 1863 and 1865. The bell tower was added in 1895. Interned in the churchyard are Joseph Oliver, the founder of Milford, and two of Delaware's Governors: William Tharp and Dr. William Burton. Christ Episcopal Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

Erected 2006 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-101.)

Colonial Era. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1866.

3. Christ Church
The National Register marker is located next to the large red doors (the entrance) and the historic marker is located next to the bell tower.
4. Gov. William Burton Tombstone
The large tombstone in the center is for Gov. William Burton who was governor of Delaware from 1859-1863.
5. Gov. William Tharp Tombstone
Gov. Tharp's tombstone is the large one to the right. He served as governor of Delaware from 1847-1851.
6. Joseph Oliver Tombstone
Joseph Oliver was the founder of Milford in 1787. He died in 1807.