Wissahickon Valley Park in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Germantown

The Revolution in the Wissahickon

— 1777 —

Inscription.
To retake recently occupied Philadelphia, American Commander-in-Chief, General George Washington, ordered a surprise four-prong attack on the British forces encamped in Germantown. Assigned the defense of the Wissahickon Valley, German mercenary troops, collectively called Hessians, erected two miles of fortifications. Washington’s orders for the Wissahickon attack were to “get upon the Enemy’s left and Rear” while “every Officer and Soldier to have a piece of White paper in their Hatt” for identification. According to General Armstrong, for three hours the two combatant forces continually “cannonaded from the heights on each side of the Wissihickon, whilst the Riflemen on opposite sides acted on lower ground” until the American troops retreated in an orderly fashion.

The American assault within the Wissahickon consisted of primarily Pennsylvania Militia commanded by their State General John Armstrong. He reported, “I thought we had a Victory, but to my great disappointment, soon found our army were gone an hour or two before, & we the last on the ground.”

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains a Sketch of the Surprise of Germantown by the American Forces Commanded by General Washington October 4th 1777. Map Illustration: Courtesy of Historic Rittenhouse Town Collection.
A portrait at the bottom of the marker shows “Lieutenant Colonel Robert Knox of Philadelphia in a Pennsylvania Militia Officer’s uniform typical of those worn during the Battle
of Germantown.” Painting by Charles Wilson Peale: Courtesy of the Fort Ticonderoga Museum.
Next to this is a picture of the battle with the caption “Fighting within the village of Germantown concentrated on the Chew Family Home of Cliveden.” Painting of Cliveden Courtesy of Cliveden, a National Trust Historic Site.

1. American Revolution: Battle of Germantown. (Submitted on October 5, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Battle of Germantown 1777. Account of the battle from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on October 5, 2013, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on the Wissahickon Valley Park Trail
4. Battle of Germantown
American forces attack British troops at Cliveden during the Battle of Germantown reenactment. The British can be seen firing and the Americans from the second floor windows.