Near Smyrna in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clearfield Farm

Inscription. Built in the mid-eighteenth century by Captain David Clark, Clearfield Farm was the home of his grandson John Clark (1761 -1821), Governor of Delaware from 1817 -1820. John Clark served as Colonel in the Delaware Militia and as Justice of the Peace before being elected Governor in 1816. After his term expired, Clark moved into the town of Smyrna to become President of the Commercial Bank of Smyrna. Following his death, the property was inherited by his granddaughters. Local folklore identifies the plantation as a stop on the Underground Railroad. The property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

Erected 1993 by Delaware State Archives. (Marker Number NC-89.)

2. Clearfield Farm