Racine in Racine County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joshua Glover Commemorative Marker

Haymarket Square.
On March 10, 1854, the largest crowd that had ever assembled here met to protest the capture of Joshua Glover, a fugitive slave who had lived and worked in Racine for two years. A committee of 100 then took a boat to Milwaukee where Glover had been jailed. They aided in his rescue and subsequent journey on the Underground Railroad. He eventually escaped by ship to Canada, where he lived in freedom until his death, June 8, 1888.

This marker commemorates Glover and the citizens of Racine who, at their peril, aided one of their own out of the bondage of slavery.

Dedicated June 7, 2003

Erected 2003 by LINKS, Inc., Greater Racine Chapter, and Racine Heritage Museum.

1. Joshua Glover UGRR NTF Marker. (Submitted on October 9, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. A History of the Joshua Glover Case (1898). (Submitted on October 9, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)