Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ayala Cove

Inscription. Lieut. Juan de Ayala of the Royal Spanish Navy sailed through the Golden Gate on Aug. 5, 1775. He commanded the packet-boat San Carlos, which was the first known ship in the waters of San Francisco Bay. On the 13th day of August, Ayala anchored this vessel in the cove of an island he named ‘Isla de los Angeles’, or Angel Island and from here directed the first survey of the bay.

In commemoration of these events this cove is hereby dedicated as Ayala Cove on the 6th day of September, 1969.

More about this marker. Angel Island is only accessible by ferry.

3. Ayala Cove