Leander in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Leanderthal Lady

Inscription.

On Dec. 29, 1982, Texas Highway Department archeologists uncovered the skeleton of a pre-historic human female at the Wilson-Leonard Brushy Creek Site (approx. 6 mi. SE). Because of the proximity of the grave site to the town of Leander, the skeleton became known as the Leanderthal Lady. Carbon testing indicates the woman lived 10–13,000 years ago. She was about 30 years old at the time of death and measured 5' 3" in height. As one of the earliest intact burials uncovered in the United States, the site is a valuable source of information on the nation’s prehistoric past.

1. Leanderthal Lady and the Wilson-Leonard Brushy Creek Burial Site. Williamson County Texas History website entry (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Leanderthal Lady. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 6, 2008.)

via Texas Beyond History, unknown
2. The face of Leanne?
This reconstructed head of the young Paleoindian woman buried at the Wilson-Leonard site was created by forensic specialists and artists at Dow Corning, based on measurements taken from the skull.
A view of the marker in context with adjacent markers. Looking north up 183.
Looking north from marker.