Osawatomie in Miami County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Osawatomie

Inscription.

John Reid's proslavery militia men formed up in two lines on horseback here and attacked John Brown's Free State guerillas in an aggressive charge. The proslavery Militia men were mounted on horses that were not trained for combat, and began to throw their riders when Brown's Free State guerillas opened fire. In addition, Brown's men were armed with Sharp's rifles, which could deliver more fire power than the proslavery forces muzzle loaders. The proslavery forces withdrew, dismounted and regrouped and attacked Brown's Free State guerillas on foot in a second charge. Please proceed to sign three directly ahead.

[Photo caption reads] August Bondi, an Austrian revolutionary [sic] who fought beside John Brown at the Battle of Osawatomie.

Erected 2012 by Kansas State Historical Society. (Marker Number 2.)

1. John Brown Museum State Historic Site. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on October 10, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Battle of Osawatomie Primary Documents. Internet Archive Wayback Machine website entry (Submitted on October 10, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)