Lampasas in Lampasas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Indian Culture Sites

The marker and roadside park where the marker was located are now gone.
Inscription. Scattered throughout this area, campsites, flint quarries, and rock paintings testify that primitive tribes lives here for centuries. Tonkawas, Comanches, and Lipan Apaches were the main inhabitants in the early 1800s. Typical of the sites was a burial found near a river. The shallow grave contained the tightly flexed skeleton of a man aged about 60 at his death. Pitted bones (indicating disease), a broken arm, and worn teeth suggested the difficulty of his life. A pebble painted with black lines, probably an offering, was also found near the burial.

Source: Why Stop?: A Guide to Texas Roadside Historical Markers edited by Betty Dooley-Awbrey, Stuart Awbrey