Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Naming the City of Montgomery / Brigadier General Richard Montgomery

Naming the City of Montgomery

Montgomery named for Richard Montgomery, first American general killed in the Revolutionary War. In 1819, the Alabama Legislature combined New Philadelphia and East Alabama to form Montgomery. Walter B. Lucas, later of Lucas' Tavern on Line Creek, suggested the name to Andrew Dexter, prompted by fanfare occasioned by the return of the General's body from Canada to New York City for burial in June of 1818.
(Continued on other side)

Brigadier General Richard Montgomery
(Continued from other side)
Born in Ireland in 1738. British Army regular officer during the French and Indian War and in West Indies campaign. Settled in New York state in 1772, sided with colonists in the Revolutionary War, and commissioned as a Brigadier General in the Continental Army. Led the American invasion of Canada, taking Montreal before being killed at the Battle of Quebec on New Year's Eve 1775.

Erected 1992 by Alabama Historical Association.