Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Lucien Dunbibben Gardner

Twenty-Second Chief Justice

Inscription. A native of Troy, Lucien Dunbibben Gardner graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree, from the State Normal School at Troy in 1894. He earned his Bachelor of Arts Degree from The University of Alabama and graduated from the Law Department in 1897. That same year he was admitted to the bar and began law practice in his hometown.

He served as Register in Chancery from 1898 until 1903. In 1906, he was elected State Senator of Alabama. Appointed Chancellor of The Southeastern Chancery Division in 1907, he was elected to that post in 1910, serving until 1914.

In 1914, Lucien Gardner was appointed Associate Justice on the Supreme Court by Governor Emmet O’Neal to fill the vacancy created when John C. Anderson was appointed Chief Justice, thus began his career on the court, one that would span a total of thirty-seven years, the longest in court history. Governor Frank Dixon appointed him Chief Justice in 1940, again as successor to Anderson. Gardner held that office until 1951 when he resigned because of ill health.

Lucien Gardner married Henrietta Wiley in 1900. They had two children, Lucien Dunbibben Gardner Jr., and Olive Gardner Gambell.

3. RSA Dexter Ave Bldg Courtyard
4. Associate Justices