Lower Township near Cape May in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Welcome to the Cape May Lighthouse

Inscription.
For some 180 years, a lighthouse beacon has stood here at the southern tip of New Jersey, guarding the entrance to Delaware Bay. The present tower was constructed in 1859. Standing 157˝ feet tall, it is the third lighthouse on this site, replacing earlier structures built in 1823 and 1847. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the present lighthouse is owned by the State of New Jersey, Division of Parks and Forestry, and is still operated by the U.S. Coast Guard as an active Aid to Navigation. Since December 1986, the Cape May Lighthouse has been leased to the Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts (MAC), a non-profit organization located nearby in Cape May. MAC has assumed the responsibility of restoring the lighthouse, interpreting it as a historic site and opening it to the general public.

You may begin your Lighthouse visit at the Oil House, which contains an Orientation Exhibit and the Lighthouse Museum Shop.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 55.986′ N, 74° 57.613′

1. Cape May World War II Defenses
The battery pictured was part of an chain of installations
that protected the Delaware River approaches during World War II. The battery contained two six-inch guns and two 90mm anti-aircraft guns. These weapons linked with those of Fort Miles across the estuary in Delaware, armed with two massive sixteen-inch guns and two twelve-inch guns.
    — Submitted April 7, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Marker at the Cape May Lighthouse