Clear Spring in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Road Nurtures A Vision

The Historic National Road and Clear Spring

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription. “The citizens at all times aim to be surpassed by no other town in the County.” –Martin Lehr, Clear Spring historian, 1890’s.

In 1821, Martin Myers chose a site that straddled a “clear spring” at the foot of Fairview Mountain to lay out a village he called “Myersville.” Fifteen years later the town was called “Clear Spring” and its 700 thriving inhabitants provided services for travelers on the National Road. As many as twenty-four stagecoaches passed through the town each day. Seven hotels offered food and lodging—twelve cents a night for a bed shared by three strangers.

Twenty-five shoemakers, six tailors, four blacksmiths, three wheel wrights, three wagon makers, three saddlers and endless store keepers kept busy as the National Road flourished.

Today, many of the early buildings remain and the faces of characters from the National Road provide a glimpse into its past.

(sidebar) Special Delivery. In the early 1900’s
J. Franklin Clopper hauled goods between Hagerstown and Clear Spring. In the summer he delivered ice to housewives who were churning butter or making ice cream. In 1914, he sold his horses and wagons and bought a two-ton Brockway truck for $2,000–the first truck in Clear Spring.

2. Markers in Front of the Town's Telephone Exchange

3. Town of Clear Spring, Circa 1877