Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Army of the Mississippi

First Corps. Maj. Gen Leonidas Polk.
Second Corps. Maj. Gen. Braxton Bragg.
Third Corps. Maj. Gen. Wm. J. Hardee, (wounded).
Reserve Corps. Brig. Gen. John C. Breckinridge.

The Confederate army, known as the "Army of the Mississippi", with a total of officers and men present for duty, 43,968, marched from Corinth and deployed in line of battle Saturday, April 5, 1862. General Hardee's Corps formed the first line at right angles with the Corinth Road near Wood's Field. General Bragg's Corps formed the second line 800 yards in rear of the first. General Polk's Corps was in column of brigades in front of General Johnston's headquarters established at junction of Bark and Corinth Roads. General Breckinridges Corps was in rear along the road towards Mickey's.

The battle commenced at 4.55 a.m. Sunday, April 6, 1862, by an attack upon Hardee's picket post in front of his center. The Confederates advancing, drove the Union Army slowly back all day, capturing four division camps, and at dark held a position extending from the Tennessee River south of Dill's Branch to mouth of Tilghman Creek. General Johnston was mortally wounded at 2.30 p.m. and General Beauregard took command. The Union Army
was reenforced during the night. On Monday the Confederates were in turn driven back until at 4 p.m., April 7, 1862 they retired from the field.

The casualties, in the Army of the Mississippi, during the battle were, killed 1,728, wounded 8,012, missing 959; total, 10,699.

Erected by Shiloh National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number C 2.)

2. The Tree Gen. A.S. Johnston died under
Commanding the Confederate Army, Died Here at 2.30 P.M., April 6, 1862.

More about this marker. This tablet is one of three covering the actions of the army of the Mississippi in the battle. It is duplicated elsewhere in the park.

1. Battle of Shiloh. The Battle of Shiloh, also known as the Battle of Pittsburg Landing (Submitted on April 7, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Shiloh Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on April 7, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Orientation Tablets at Shiloh Church