Hurtsboro in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Long Family

Nimrod Long House

Inscription. Nimrod Washington Long moved to Alabama from Georgia in the 1830s. A planter, mill owner and state legislator, he had real estate and railroad interests in Russell County. This house was the plantation home of Nimrod Washington Long in Spring Hill, Barbour County. In 1875, his son, Nimrod William Ezekiel Long (1834-1923), had the house dismantled, the pieces numbered, transported by ox cart and reassembled on this site. Nimrod William Ezekiel Long was a civil engineer, Confederate veteran, planter and merchant who lived here until his death. The house is an example of Greek Revival architecture.

Erected 2002 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Descendants of Nimrod Washington Long.

Regarding Long Family. The home is no longer here as it burned to the ground in 2012 due to an electrical fault. All the antiques and furnishings were lost as well.

2. Nimrod Long House Location