Melbourne Beach in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Possible Vicinity of Juan Ponce de Leon’s Landing

Inscription. While there is disagreement among scholars, it is believed that this site may be in an area where Juan Ponce de Leon made landfall in April 1513. It has long been thought that this event took place near St. Augustine, based upon studies of de Leon's compass headings that did not account for the inability of 16th century navigators to accurately determine longitude, magnetic compass deviations, or the effects of the Gulf Stream and prevailing winds. Professional navigator Douglas Peck re-traced Juan Ponce de Leon's route in a sailboat, however, and found a more likely landing site. Peck, who sailed the same waters for 30 years, has an "intimate geographical knowledge of the route" Juan Ponce de Leon took. When he re-sailed the route at the same time of year as the 1513 voyage, he reached Florida's eastern shore at 28 degrees North Latitude and 80 degrees 29 minutes West Longitude, just south of Melbourne Beach. He can place the accuracy to within 5 to 8 Nautical Miles on either side of this navigational fix. Many historian now conclude that an area south of Melbourne Beach, such as this site, was a more probable location for Juan Ponce de Leon's first landing. This park, Juan Ponce de Leon Landing, was created in 2005. A Florida Historic Landmark.

Erected 2005 by The Brevard County Historical
Commission Brevard Country Parks & Recreation and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-565.)

More about this marker. The marker is located in Juan Ponce de Leon Landing park. This park has a beach entrance, parking and restrooms. The marker is only a few feet from Highway A1A at the extreme south end of the park.

2. Possible Vicinity of Juan Ponce de Leon’s Landing Marker after restoration
entry. “For the next several days the fleet crossed open water until April 2, 1513,when they sighted land which Ponce de León believed was another island. He named it La Florida in recognition of the verdant landscape and because it was the Easter season, which the Spaniards called Pascua Florida (Festival of Flowers). The following day they came ashore to seek information and take possession of this new land. The precise location of their landing on the Florida coast has been disputed for many years. Some historians believe it occurred at St. Augustine; others prefer a more southern landing at a small harbor now called Ponce de León Inlet; and some argue that Ponce came ashore even farther south near the present location of Melbourne Beach.” (Submitted on March 31, 2013.)

1. Text of Ponce de Leon Poster 1 (photo #7)
Juan Ponce de León (1474-1521)
Explorer and Florida's First Governor

Juan Ponce de León

Juan Ponce de Leon was born in 1474 in San Tervas del Campo, Valladolid province, in central Spain. The distinguished León family dynasty was among the first to join Queen Isabella in her bid to bring together the many feudal warlords in Castile and Aragon under one Spanish
3. Possible Vicinity of Juan Ponce de Leon’s Landing Marker looking south on FL A1A
monarchy. Previous historical works related to Ponce de Leon erroneously report that he was born from humble birth in the year 1460. The prominent scholar Aurelio Tio in a search of both private and public archives in Spain documented that Juan Ponce de Leon was born in 1474 of noble birth and that he was the brother of celebrated general Rodrigo Ponce de Leon. Aurelio Tio’s findings are reported in Samuel Eliot Morison’s account of Ponce de Leon and his 1513 voyage in The European Discovery of America (1974).

At age nineteen, already a seasoned warrior, Juan Ponce Leon joined Christopher Columbus’s second voyage to serve the crown in the Indies, where he distinguished himself by subduing, colonizing, and governing the island later known as Puerto Rico. In 1513, Ponce de Leon decided to move on to a more exciting and profitable exploration voyage. His seven-month, 7980-nautical mile exploration voyage into unknown waters, set the stage for subsequent European colonization of North America. Yet past and current historical literature degrades the discoveries and accomplishments of Ponce de Leon by erroneously picturing him as a vain conquistador who only stumbled into Florida while looking for a mythical fountain of youth. His charter from the crown authorized him to seek and conquer the rumored wealthy island or land of Beimeni to extend the Spanish empire, with no mention
4. Beach at Ponce de Leon Landing Park
of a fountain of youth. And contrary to current consensus he landed at Melbourne Beach, 125 miles south of St. Augustine, the generally accepted landing site on the shore of Florida (Gannon;Peck).

The native inhabitants of the New World did not have a fountain of youth in their legends nor was Ponce de Leon looking for it. The Arabic legend of a fountain of youth was introduced into European literature by the epic, medieval French, Roman d’Alexander (1935). Peter Martyr (Pietro Martire d’Anghiera) later associated the Eurasian legend of a fountain of youth with the New World, locating it in the Bay of Honduras, but did not tie it to Ponce de Leon’s voyage (McNutt). The sixteenth-century historian Gonzalo Fernandez de Oviedo was solely responsible for attaching the legend to Juan Ponce’s voyage and to Florida adding an unfounded comment that the relatively young and virile Juan Ponce was looking for a fountain of youth to cure his sexual impotence.

Juan Ponce de Leon died in 1521 from wounds received in a doomed attempt to found a colony among the indomitable Calusa in Florida. This failure, hardly unique in the period, should not detract from his epic 1513 voyage that opened the shores of North America to European colonization.
Douglas T. Peck, Independent Historian