Morton in Renville County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Birch Coulee State Monument

Sept. 2d. & 3d., 1862.

1. Battle of Birch Coulee Monument
Inscription.
north side Erected by the State of Minnesota in grateful remembrance of the Heroism of those gallant soldiers and citizens who fought the Battle of Birch Coulee and to perpetuate their names.

Capt. Hiram P. Grant. Co. A. 6th Minnesota Vol. Inf. Commanding. · J.W. Daniels Surgeon.

Co. A Killed.
Sergt. W. Irvine, J. Cooledge, Corp. W. Cobb, G. Colter, C.F. Coyle, C.L. King, H. Rolleau, W. Russell, H. Whetsler.

Co. G.
T.C.W. Beneken, B.S. Terry.

Co. A. Wounded.
Corp. S. Carbuckle, G.W. Eagles, E. Brown, E.S. Blase, S. Fielding, S. Hapt, A. Hayford, D.G. House, C. Mayall, D.H. McCauley, W.A. Newcomb, F.C. Shanley, C.W. Smith, W. Vayhinger, S.J. Weiting.

Co. G.
S. Clark, T. Barnes, B. Viles.

east side 2nd Lt. G.W. Turnbull, Sergt. L.S. Elliot, Corp. J.C. Hooper, J.T. Farley, A.B. Dunn, Corp. J. Caursole, F.C. Griswold, T. Connelly, C.A. Earle, G. Weaver, T.E. Byrne, J. Galbraith, W. Hart, M. Nelson, J. Osia.

Citizens.
W. Caplowe, D. Caruthers, A. Faribault, C.H. Faribault, W.H. Grant, H. Krueger, J.J. Frazer, F. Patch.

Killed.
J.W. De Camp, D. Holbrook, H. Smith.

Wounded. J.R. Brown, D. Blair, J.J. Galbraith, C.D. Redfield, F. Rose, J.E. Sherwin, J. Shaska, W. Forman.
_______
Erected
1894.
C. D. Gilfilan, A. G. Stoddard, R. B. Henton, J. W. Daniels, S. G. Arbuckle, W. H. Grant, Comm.

west side Co. D. & E.
C. Swargert, L. Klinkhammer, R. Miller.

Co. F.
R. K. Boyd, E. Braman.

Co. I.
J. S. J. Bean, H.M.L.T. Brown.

Co. K.
M. McDonald, John Gunn.

Co. A.
Capt. H.P. Grant, 1st Lt. H.J. Gillham, 2d. Lt. J.E. Baldwin, Sergt. W. Pratt, G. Brennan, A.P. Connelly, Corp. S. Walters, W.F. Barnes, J. Staples, M.B. Field, R. Olson, B.F. Arbuckle, J. Auge, W.W. Bolton, C. Bryant, W.H. Bowers, P.H. Burnes, L. Brunelle, P. Brunelle, W.H. Gaine, B. Derosie, E.A. Erickson, P. Felix, D. Felix, P.H. Freaney, C.B. Gardner, H. Greenlee, G.W. Hard, W. Havens, J.H. Havens, A.G. Hillberge, J. Howard, F. Jarvis, M. Johnson, John R. King, A. Kilpatrick, J.S. Leyda, H.C. Marsden.

south side S. Linstrom, L. Malo, J. Madison, M. Meneken, T. Miller, D. Murphy, M. Nealey, G. Memo, H. Olson, J. Quinn, W.H. Rassman, W. Schurer, M.R. Seaman, D. Sweaney, D.F. Teswilleger, P.H. Thielan, F. Trepan, B. Webber, R. White, J. Right, T.S. Wirt, J. Young.

Co. B.
A. Thompson, J. Lafens.

Co. D.
J.N. Richardson.

Co. E.
Lewis Thiele.

Lt. J.H. Swan Co. I. 3d Regt. Minn. Vol.,
Capt. Anderson's Co. Killed.
R. Baxter, J. Freeman, R. Gibbens.

Wounded.
Capt.
2. Battle of Birch Coulee Monument
J. Anderson, P. Burkman, E.W. Earle, J. Martin, T. Barton, J. Cunningham, H. Fandle, D.M. Smith, A.H. Bunker, G. Dashney, C. Holmes, C.P. Troxel.

Company.
1st Lt. J. Brown, G.W. Brown, J.J. Egan.

Erected 1894 by the State of Minnesota. (Marker Number 7.)

More about this
3. Battle of Birch Coulee Monument
monument.
This monument was the seventh of 23 state monuments that were erected by the Minnesota legislature between 1873 and 1929. These monuments represent Minnesota's first public efforts to mark historic sites.

Regarding Birch Coulee State Monument. The defenses of New Ulm, Fort Ridgely and Birch Coulie were as gallant episodes as any that are recorded in the military annals of the Republic, and yet the American historian commonly gives them but the briefest mention, or omits them entirely from his pages... 868 men, women, and children perished by actual count. Those killed whose remains were never found and the soldiers and citizens killed or mortally wounded in the hostile engagements with the Indians made the total death list number at least 950.
excerpt from: Monuments and Tablets Erected by the Minnesota Valley Historical Society 1902

1. Birch Coulee Battlefield. Minnesota Historical Society website entry:
"The battle of Birch Coulee was fought on Sept. 2 and 3, 1862. On Sept. 1, a burial detail of 160 to 170 soldiers and civilians was dispatched from Fort Ridgely to bury the remains of settlers who had been killed in the early weeks of the U.S.-Dakota War. At the end of their first day out, a flat, open piece of ground near Birch Coulee Creek was selected for the night’s camp. During
4. Battle of Birch Coulee Monument
the night, the detail was surrounded by Dakota, who attacked at dawn. Badly outnumbered and highly exposed, the detail was under siege for nearly 36 hours." (Submitted on October 20, 2013.)

2. Birch Coulee Monuments. RRCnet website entry:
Photos, and a postcard of the monuments from around the turn of the century. (Submitted on October 20, 2013.)

5. Battle of Birch Coulee Monument
6. Road to Monument
7. Battle of Birch Coulee Monument
View from State Highway 19; the Birch Coulee State Monument is the left monument of the two monuments at the top of the hill.