Westminster in Adams County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ma Barker's Gang

Westminster

— [Lloyd William Barker] —

Inscription. Ma Barker's infamous son, Lloyd "Red" Barker traded in a life of crime for a life in Westminster in the 1940s. Lloyd grew up as part of the Barker Gang, described by FBI Director J. Edgar Hoover as "the toughest gang of hoodlums the FBI has ever been called upon to eliminate." Lloyd served a 25-year prison sentence, then left his criminal past behind in 1938. After serving honorably in the U.S. Army during World War II, Lloyd moved to Westminster and worked at a bar and grill in Denver. He was shot and killed by his wife in their Westminster home on March 18, 1949.

Erected 2002 by City of Westminster Historical Marker Program Capital Improvement Project. (Marker Number 12.)