Cherokee in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Colbert's Stand

Inscription. George Colbert operated a ferry across the Tennessee River from 1800 to 1819. His stand or inn offered travelers a warm meal and shelter during their journey on the Old Trace. Colbert looked after his own well-being and once charged Andrew Jackson $75,000 to ferry his Tennessee army across the river.

This site of his stand is a short 50-yards up this path. An additional 20- minutes stroll will take you along the Old Trace to the bluff overlook station and back.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. "... Shrewd, Talented."
Thus, a traveling preacher characterized George Colbert, the half-Scot, half-Chickasaw Chief, who operated a stand (inn) here between 1801 and 1820. But, for more than 30 years, he helped negotiate with the U.S. for Chickasaw rights as the tide of settlement advanced from the East, and his successful farm showed his people the way of their future. This short path will take you to the site of his stand and along a remnant of the old Trace that it served.
4. Old Natchez Trace
The mail - the military muscle - that kept the isolated Natchez district bound to the Union, passed along these ruts. In 1801 the loose chain of Indian trails was made a post road, vital to communications, defense, commence, and settlement. By 1890, steamboats made upstream travel practical, and the Trace fell into disuse.
5. Wilderness Haven
After a venison supper, one guest at Colbert's Stand spent the night in an outbuilding with"...not less than 50 Indians. Here, and at about 20 other stands along the Trace, "Kaintuck" riverboat men, money-laden businessmen, Indians, and outlaws shared a spot of fellowship on-a-long, hazardous road.
6. Wilderness Haven
This scene would have occurred far below the surface of the lake you see now. From 1802 to 1819, George Colbert operated a ferry across the quarter-mile breadth of the powerful Tennessee River. The ferry carried mail, militia, settlers, Indians, and renegades over what was considered by many travelers as the worst natural obstacle on the Trace.
8. Tennessee River
9. Site of Colbert's Stand