Wilson-Conococheague in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wilson Bridge

Link Between East and West

Inscription.
Built in 1819, this five-arch structure, named for nearby village, was first stone bridge in Washington County. Erected by Silas Harry at cost of $12,000, it was a major improvement to road system between Baltimore and Cumberland, providing continuous smooth surface from Eastern Seaboard to western wilderness. It is one of two oldest bridges remaining on the National Pike (first federally financed road in the U.S.). Wilson Bridge carried traffic until seriously damaged by storm flooding in 1972.

Placed on National Historic Register, 1982.

Erected by the Washington County Historical Society; the Maryland Historical Society; and the Washington County Committee, Maryland Historical Trust.

More about this marker. One of the few Maryland roadside markers of this style with only one face. Back of marker is blank.

Regarding Wilson Bridge. Just beyond the marker is Wilson Bridge Park with parking and picnic tables under trees and a grassy bank along the river from
which the bridge can be viewed.

1. Wilson Bridge. (Submitted on November 18, 2006.)
2. Wilson's Bridge. (PDF) WA-V-001, National Register Form. (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Wilson Bridge. Route 40 Net. (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Wilson Bridge Carried the National Pike Across the Conococheague Creek
4. 1984
Wilson Bridge
Restored by Board of
County Commissioners
Ronald L. Bowers, President
Richard E. Roulette, Vice President
R. Lee Downey
John R. Salvatore
Martin Snook
In Cooperation with
Maryland Historical Trust
5. Built By Silas Harry 1819
7 Miles to Hagerstown
60 miles to Cumberland

Restored by
LeRoy E. Myers
1984
6. Wilson Bridge
HABS - Library of Congress
7. Collapsed Roadway, 1983
8. Wilson Bridge
South Elevation & Plan view, showing collapsed roadway
“The Wilson Bridge was built in 1819 by Silas Harry as part of an improvement of roads leading to the National Road at Cumberland, MD. Its five stone arches span 215 feet over Conococheaque Creek 7 miles west of Hagerstown. The Wilson Bridge was one of a few multiple arch structures on the National Road and was considered one of the finest. The contract price for the bridge was $9,100 and the construction took approximately 18 months to complete. Bypassed in 1934 by a new concrete arch bridge, the bridge continued in service until 1972. In 1982, half of the center and an adjacent arch to the west collapsed on the upstream side. The bridge is {1983} scheduled to be demolished, hence the reason for this recording project.”
HABS Wilson Bridge Recording Project