Pleasanton in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gold Creek

The Great Gold Discovery of 1871

Inscription. On Feb. 8, 1871 two men, the names of Neal F. Taylor and Timothy Cox, were looking for coal in the area and found more than they were looking for. On this creek which comes down through the then Dougherty Ranch the two men found a gold nugget. They prospected the area finding more nuggets and gold flakes and gold dust. Soon others heard of this and there was a grand rush to Gold Creek.
There were 20 claims staked and some 30 men working the creek for gold, which never produced much and was deserted by April 1871. There is no longer gold in the creek but it is yet another chapter of gold mining in Alameda County.

Dedicated to the Hardy Miner of the 1800's

Erected 1988 by by Joaquín Murrieta Chapter 13 E Clampus Vitus.

one mile of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Lynch Family (approx. one mile away); Rasmussen Family (approx. one mile away); Harlan Family (approx. one mile away); Henry Moller (approx. one mile away); James Witt Dougherty (approx. one mile away); Rod R. Fallon (approx. one mile away); John Bonde (approx. one mile away); Heritage Park & Museums (approx. one mile away).

3. Gold Creek